West Zone A

 

Tryout Update

On behalf of the Zone Committee we would like to thank all of the players and their families that made these tryouts such a great success!  The zone committee is continuing to review all evaluation data and seeking additional feedback from prior coach's in the event players were absent due to sports conflicts, illness or injury.

Updated team rosters will be posted Tuesday, March 10th.  In all divisions there will be one more evaluation scheduled to determine the final cuts, those floor times are posted below and also under the schedule tab on the Posse website.

 

16U - Head Coach - Jamey Bowen    Final Evaluation / Cut:  Saturday, March 14, 4:00-5:00PM @ TLC

We are very fortunate to have Coach Bowen returning as Head Coach this season.  Jamey is well known to many in the lacrosse community and brings a wealth of playing and coaching experience to our zone.  He has played professional lacrosse with the Edmonton Rush and is the co-founder of Apex Lacrosse Club and the General Manager of the Junior A Miners Lacrosse Club.  Jamey has been an integral part of the success of the West Edmonton Blues organization through his direct involvement with several teams through the years and a mentor to many of the coaches in the organization.  The remainder of the coaching staff will be named once tryouts have concluded.  Congratulations Jamey!

  16U - Invites to Final Cut Practice
G Gordon Jack 
G Peterson Declan
G Schmidt Tyson 
L Borynec Jonah 
L Fodchuk Josh 
L Longmuir Riley 
L McBride Ashton 
L Menon Dane 
L Pempeit-Shaw Brennen 
L Porter Jackson 
L Rogalsky Jarret 
L Royer Ben 
R Andrews Kyler 
R Bowen Luke 
R Dicken Graham 
R Dziwenka Tyson 
R Gibson Kristian
R Harris Cael
R Lewis Ryley 
R Lewis Tyson 
R Shepel David 
R Stachniak Cole 
R Undershute Owen 
R Wagstaff Nathan

14U - Head Coach - Chris Simonson   Final Evaluation / Cut:  Thursday, March 12, 8:15-9:15PM @ TLC

We are very pleased to announce that Coach Chris will be returning to a Head Coach position after assisting on both the 16U & 14U Zone teams last season.  Chris has been coaching lacrosse for many years in both the Leduc Crush and Parkland Posse organizations and sports an extremely high player return rate year-over-year.  We expect to see a strong supporting cast of assistant coach’s announced once the tryouts have concluded.  Congratulations and good luck this season Chris!

  14U - Invites to Final Cut Practice
G Hamel Owen 
G MacGillivray Jacob 
L Crosby Logan 
L Dicken Carter
L Jomha Kareem 
L Long Eric 
L Simonson Calix 
L Sweeney Reece 
L Wright Luke 
R Bowen Ben 
R Crosby Alex 
R Elliott Liam 
R Jones Daelen 
R Larmour Zac
R McConnell Parker
R Nollski Tucker
R Pederson Brody
R Shelton Tyler 
R Snyder Jenna 
R Stachniak Brodie 
R Twells Oscar
R Undershute Coleman 

12U - Head Coach - Don Lewis   Final Evaluation / Cut:  Sunday, March 15, 3:00-4:00PM @ TLC

We are very pleased to announce that Coach Lewis will be the Head Coach along with Lee Hartmann as an Assistant Coach this season.  Don has coached lacrosse for a number of years both in Box and Field.  He has been a Provincial winning coach and also has an extensive coaching resume in other sports most notably with the Parkland Pride basketball association.  Lee has been coaching lacrosse in the Blues organization since his son began playing and considers himself one of many who have been mentored by Jamey Bowen.  Lee fosters a great environment for the kids and sports a great retention rate among his players.  We are extremely excited about the leadership that these young men will be exposed to this season!

  12U - Invites to Final Cut Practice
G Martel Karson 
L Foster Drew 
L Gasmen Merrick 
L Hartmann Miles 
L Krivoshein Titus 
L Lewis Kieran 
L Pedersen Ridley
L Perrott Liraz
L Porter Jesse 
L Porter Cody 
L Rose Nathan 
L Strilchuk Reid 
R Baranieski Michael 
R Flodell Hudson 
R Fraser Jaxon 
R Hackett Brayden 
R Jamieson Kyle 
R Krettler Ryder 
R Markel Lucas 
R Norton Austin 
R Tetreault Jackson 
R Yavis Carter

 

If you have any question regarding the Zone Tryout, please contact your respective club president.

Posse President - Mike

Blues President - Kevin

Rock President - Rory

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors...



RAMP Family Account


This is not the login for the RAMP Registration System. To find your Association Registration Login, please see the Site Menu.

Create an Account
Forgot your Password

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

Get Started

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

Get Started

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

Get Started

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

Get Started