The Posse Family


In our relatively short history we have graduated several players from our minor program that have continued to play major lacrosse in the Rocky Mountain Lacrosse League (RMLL) and some have gone on to play collegiately in the USA.  We are very proud of our Posse family and dedicate this page to our Alumni.  #PossePride 

If you are a Posse alumni and continue playing lacrosse after 16U we would love to follow your playing career and recognize your accomplishments.  Please take a few minutes to complete our form by clicking this link.

 

2020 Draft Class

(combined 11 drafted from 16U A & B teams)

 2020 

Jack Royer - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (1st overall), RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (1st overall)

Zack Basisty - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (2nd overall), RMLL Junior B by Beaumont Outlaws (2nd overall)

Sebastian Simonson - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (9th overall), RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (9th overall)

Fraser Berrett - RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (14th overall)

Hudson Chivers - RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (18th overall)

Matthew McFadden - RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (38th overall)

Wyatt Stupar-Roberge - RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (44th overall)

Lochlan Gordon - RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (46th overall)

Mark Hanson-Torwalt - RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (54th overall)

Jordan Peck - RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (56th overall)

Phoenix Shaw - RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (78th overall)

 

2019 Draft Class

(11 drafted from 16U-A Team)

 

Callin Harris - Offence / Midfield

Seasons with the Posse:  5

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (2nd Overall), RMLL Junior B by Beaumont Outlaws (1st Overall)

Current Box Team:  St. Albert Miners

Attending NCAA Division II: Queens University, North Carolina 

Lacrosse Honors:  2019 Team Canada - World Junior Lacrosse Championships, 2020 Team Canada - Commonwealth Cup,  3-time consecutive provincial champion (2016-2018 Posse)

 

 

Eric George - Offence / Attack

Seasons with the Posse:  10

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (4th Overall), RMLL Junior B by Ft. Saskatchwan Rebels (3rd Overall)

Current Box Team:  Fort Saskatchewan Rebels - Junior B Tier I

Attending NCAA Division II: Chowan University, North Carolina 

Lacrosse Honors:  Named to 2020 Team Canada - Commonwealth Cup, 2017 Team Alberta U15 Field, 2016 Alberta Summer Games, 3-time consecutive provincial champion (2016-2018 Posse)

 

 

Owen Fournier - Defense

Seasons with the Posse:  6

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (5th Overall), RMLL Junior B by Beaumont Outlaws (7th Overall)

Current Box Team:  Beaumont Outlaws - Junior B Tier I, 2016 Alberta Summer Games, 3-time consecutive provincial champion (2016-2018 Posse)

 

 

Trace Stewart - Goalie

Seasons with the Posse:  5

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (6th Overall), RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (11th Overall)

Current Box Team:  Edmonton Warriors - Junior B Tier I

Lacrosse Honors:  Named to Junior NLL 14U Team (2016), 2016 Alberta Summer Games, 3-time consecutive provincial champion (2016-2018 Posse)

 

 

Alex Wildeboer - Offence / Transition / Midfield

Seasons with the Posse:  8

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior B by Beaumont Outlaws (12th Overall)

Current Box Team:  Beaumont Outlaws - Junior B Tier I

Attending NCAA Division II:  Chowan University, North Carolina

Lacrosse Honors:  2016 Alberta Summer Games, 3-time consecutive provincial champion (2016-2018 Posse)

 

 

Nick Schmidt - Offence / Transition

Seasons with the Posse:  5

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior B by Beaumont Outlaws (29th Overall)

Current Box Team:  Beaumont Outlaws - Junior B Tier I

Lacrosse Honors:  2-time provincial champion (2016, 2018 Posse)

 

 

Ethan Sim - Offence / Defense

Seasons with the Posse:  8

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (30h Overall)

Current Box Team:  Parkland Posse - Junior B Tier II

Lacrosse Honors:  2016 Alberta Summer Games, Named to Junior NLL 14U Team (2016) & 16U Team (2018), 2-time provincial champion (2016, 2018 Posse), Named Captain of Posse Tier II (2019)

 

 

Aaron Jones - Defense

Seasons with the Posse:  1

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (18th Overall)

Current Box Team:  St. Albert Crude - Junior B Tier I

Lacrosse Honors:  Provincial champion (2018 Posse)

  

Cole Perkins - Defense / Transition

Seasons with the Posse:  2

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (15th Overall)

Current Box Team:  Edmonton Warriors - Junior B Tier I

Lacrosse Honors:  2016 Alberta Summer Games, 2-time provincial champion (2016, 2018 Posse)

 

Max Benham - Defense

Seasons with the Posse:  2

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (28th Overall)

Current Box Team:  Edmonton Warriors - Junior B Tier I

Lacrosse Honors:  2-time provincial champion (2016, 2018 Posse)

 

 

Noah Shepel - Defense

Seasons with the Posse:  1

Drafted in 2019:  RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (31st Overall)

Current Box Team:  Edmonton Warriors - Junior B Tier I

Lacrosse Honors:  Provincial champion (2018 Posse)

 

2019 Graduating Class

 

Kaytlyn Tokar - Offence

Seasons with the Posse:  8

Current Box Team:  St. Albert Drillers - Junior Women

Attending NCAA:  Walsh University, Ohio

 

 

   

 

Celebrating our Growth

 

2019 Junior B

roster spots

filled with homegrown players 

from our minor program.

  

Joshua Crawford - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2 (Assistant Captain)

Mitchel Easton - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Logan Fiedler - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Dorian Kurka - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Nate Lakusta - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Cole McCotter - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Mattias McEwan - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2 (Assistant Captain)

Mitchell McEwan - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Chris Moman - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Tyriese Naess - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2 (Assistant Captain)

Tyler Perneel - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Will Stewart - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Alex Sutherland - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

Alex Ferguson Crane - RMLL Parkland Posse Junior B Tier 2

 

Celebrating our Growth

 

2019 Junior Ladies

roster spots

filled with homegrown players 

from our minor program.

  

Kate Spink - St. Albert Drillers

Kelsey Cameron - St. Albert Drillers

Grace Gordon - St. Albert Drillers

Michaella Kibblewhite - St. Albert Drillers

Breanne Peterson - St. Albert Drillers

Stephanie Schmidt - St. Albert Drillers

Ali Van Beers - St. Albert Drillers

 

2018 Draft Class

(combined 15 drafted from 16U A & B teams)

Jacob Power - Transition / Midfield

Seasons with the Posse:  5

Drafted in 2018:  RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (9th Overall), RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (5th Overall))

Current Box Team:  St. Albert Miners

Attending NCAA Division II: Belmont Abbey College, North Carolina 

Lacrosse Honors:  Provincial Champion (2017 Posse), Team Alberta

 

 2018 

Kyle Dziwenka - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (1st overall), RMLL Junior B by Sherwood Park Titans (44th overall)

Charlie McFadden - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (3rd overall), RMLL Junior B by Sherwood Park Titans (48th overall)

Bennett Smith - RMLL Junior A by Edmonton Blues (4th overall), RMLL Junior B by Sherwood Park Titans (12th overall)

Will Holan - RMLL Junior A by Edmonton Blues (6th overall), RMLL Junior B by Sherwood Park Titans (24th overall)

Jacob Bowen - RMLL Junior A by Edmonton Blues (7th overall), RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (69th overall)

Marc Pilon - RMLL Junior A by Edmonton Blues (20th overall), RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (57th overall)

Sean Menon - RMLL Junior B by Sherwood Park Titans (9th overall)

Kai Bailey - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (11th overall)

Dorian Kurka - RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (13th overall)

Andrew Reierson - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (23rd overall)

Jackson Cowley - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (27th overall)

Cole McCotter - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (35th overall)

Reiley Dmyterko - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (43rd overall)

Alex Ferguson Crane - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (59th overall)

 

2017 Draft Class

 

Seth Bellerose - Goalie / Offence / Defense

Seasons with the Posse:  6

Drafted in 2017:  RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (4th Overall)

Current Box Team:  Parkland Posse - Junior B Tier II

Attended NCAA:  Huntingdon College, Alabama - NCAA Div III

Lacrosse Honors:  Named Assistant Captain of Posse Tier II (2019)

 

 

Carson Theriault - Offence / Midfield

Seasons with the Posse: 6

Drafted in 2017 - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (6th Overall) 

Current Box Team: Fort Saskatchewan Rebel - Junior B Tier I

Current NCAA Division II - Lander University, South Carolina

 

 

Zach Wildeboer - Offense / Transition

Seasons with the Posse: 6

Drafted in 2017 - RMLL Junior A by Edmonton Blues (13th Overall) 

Current Box Team: Beaumont Outlaws - Junior B Tier I

 

 

Jacob Fodchuk - Defense

Seasons with the Posse: 4

Drafted in 2017 - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (25th Overall) 

Current Box Team: St. Albert Crude - Junior B Tier 1

Lacrosse Honors:  Named Captain of St. Albert Crude - Junior B Tier 1 

  

 

Guerin Nollski - Offence

Seasons with the Posse: 4

Drafted in 2017 - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (49th Overall) 

Current Box Team: St. Albert Crude - Junior B Tier 1

 

 2017 

Bailey Moores - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (16th overall)

Jackson Deweerd - RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (10th Overall)

Ethan Covey - RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (35th Overall)

Chris Moman - RMLL Junior B by Edmonton Warriors (55th Overall)

   

 2016 

Liam Potgieter - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (18th Overall)

Jordan McCuaig - RMLL Junior A by St. Albert Miners (19th Overall)

Kade MacDonald - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (46th Overall)

Jackson Barros - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (58th Overall)

Justin Blais - RMLL Junior B by Fort Saskatchewan Rebels (61st Overall)

Brandt Kelm - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (63rd Overall)

  

 2015 

Michael Tokar - RMLL Junior A by Sherwood Park Titans (18th Overall),
NCAA Div II Field Lacrosse at Davis & Elkins College, West Virginia (2017)

Jordan Rennich - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (30th Overall)

Cole Skea - RMLL Junior B by St. Albert Crude (33rd Overall)

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors...

Upcoming Events


May. 09, 2021

Competitive Intro Coach Training
Email: coachdir@parklandposse.com for more info

read more »


May. 30, 2021

Competitive Intro Coach Training
Email: coachdir@parklandposse.com for more info

read more »


RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

More Information

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

More Information

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

More Information

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

More Information